40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable 1-30m

Technical Specifications

C1 SKU: CAB-QSFP-4XSFP-AOC-xM-C1 Categories: ,

Additional information

Form Factor

Data Rate/Protocol

40G to 4x10G Ethernet

Wavelength

850nm

Temperature Range

0 to 70

Reach

1/2/3/4/5/6/7/8/9/10/20/30m

Warranty

Champion ONE’s complete line of active optical cables (AOCs) can offer high-density signal transmission for data center and high-performance computing applications in distances of up to 300m. Their lower power consumption makes them a viable alternative to traditional optical transceivers, and their lower bit error rate (BER), lighter weight, and tighter bend radius make them superior to copper cables in many applications.

AOCs are ideally suited for the following applications:

  • Rack-to-rack and shelf-to-shelf interconnections in data center hubs
  • Connections that require a tighter bend radius than copper cabling
  • Other connections among switches, routers, servers, and storage systems