NEWS  RELEASE

Champion ONE Launches New 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceivers

BEACHWOOD, Ohio – February 2, 2016 -Champion ONE, a leading supplier of compatible optical transceivers, today announced the general availability of its new line of 100G QSFP28 hot-pluggable transceivers. This next-generation transceiver joins Champion ONE’s successful Passport™ portfolio of universal 100G products, including CFP, CFP2, CXP, and CFP4 optics.

Champion ONE’s line of 100G QSFP28 transceivers is among the most robust in the industry. It includes:

  • 100GBASE-SR4 (70m (OM3)/100m (OM4) reach, 3.5W maximum power consumption)
  • 100GE CWDM4 (2km reach, with FEC, 3.5W maximum power)
  • 100GE CLR4 (2km reach, without FEC, 3.5W maximum power)
  • 100GBASE-LR4 (10km reach, 4.5W maximum power)

The compact size and lower power consumption of QSFP28 optics make them ideal for customers looking to maximize their port density and minimize operating costs, especially data center applications.

“We work closely with the engineering and technical teams of our customers to co-develop solutions aligned with their network architecture roadmaps and goals. As a result, we concur with the findings of Lightcounting and other industry analysts and expect substantial growth in 100G links this year. We’ve seen especially strong interest among large service provider and data center customers,” says John Jutila, CEO of Champion ONE. “In addition, industry leaders such as the GreenTouch consortium working with Bell Labs have been collaborating to reduce network infrastructure energy consumption. The 25% to 75% expected savings in power requirement of the QSFP28 form factor can help achieve lower energy consumption targets.”

Champion ONE’s new QSFP28 transceivers are MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant and meet their respective IEEE 802.3bm and IEEE 802.3ba standards. These transceivers serve as a direct replacement for hot pluggable OEM transceivers and carry an industry leading 5-year warranty.

# # #

About Champion ONE

Champion ONE is a global supplier of standards-based, carrier-grade network solutions for clients in the service provider, enterprise, healthcare, education and government sectors. The company’s transceivers, optical filters and optical systems are optimized for use with the industry’s leading OEM platforms. For additional information about Champion ONE, call 800-860-7466.

Media Relations Contact
Keith Lewis
Champion ONE
+1 216.831.1800
klewis@championone.com

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn