NEWS RELEASE

Champion ONE Launches New CFP2 Optical Transceivers

BEACHWOOD, Ohio – February 19, 2015 – Champion ONE, the leading supplier of compatible optical transceivers, today announced the general availability of its new 100G CFP2 hot-pluggable transceivers. This next generation transceiver joins Champion ONE’s successful Passport™ portfolio of CFP 100G products.

CFP2 transceivers provide users the same data rate as CFPs at up to a third of the power, reducing overall power consumption. In addition, at half the size of a CFP, these transceivers enable users to double their port-density.

“Our customers look to Champion ONE to provide state-of-the-art solutions at a fair price with a capability for rapid deployment. The CFP2 100G transceiver enables Champion ONE to remain on the front edge of customer needs with a proven ability to scale across new technology adoption cycles.” said John Jutila, Champion ONE CEO.  He added “We are already experiencing rapid growth in 100G demand among major network carriers and expect the trend to continue to broaden across metro and data center applications while driving new requirements.”

These CFP2s are offered in four configurations:

  • Single-Rate SR10. Supports 100Gbase-SR10 Ethernet. Covers distances of 82m (on OM2 fiber) and 300m (on OM3 fiber). Maximum power consumption is 4W.
  • Multi-Rate SR10. Supports 100Gbase-SR10 Ethernet and 10×11.2Gb/s OTN applications. Covers distances of 100m (on OM3 fiber) and 150m (on OM4 fiber). Maximum power consumption is 4W.
  • Single-Rate LR4. Supports 100Gbase-LR4 Ethernet. Covers distances of 10km. Maximum power consumption of 8W.
  • Multi-Rate LR4. Supports 100Gbase-LR4 Ethernet and OTN OTU4 411-9D1F applications. Covers distances of 10km. Maximum power consumption of 8W.

Champion ONE’s new CFP2 transceivers are MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant.  These transceivers serve as a direct replacement for hot pluggable OEM transceivers and carry an industry leading 5-year warranty.

###

About Champion ONE

Champion ONE is a global supplier of standards-based, carrier-grade network solutions for clients in the service provider, enterprise, healthcare, education and government sectors. The company’s transceivers, optical filters and optical systems are optimized for use with the industry’s leading OEM platforms. For additional information about Champion ONE, call 800-860-7466 or visit our website at www.championone.com.

Media Relations Contact
Keith Lewis
Champion ONE
+1 216.831.1800
klewis@championone.com

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn