NEWS RELEASE

Champion ONE Launches New 25G SFP28 SR and LR Transceivers

New SFP28 transceivers provide ideal solution for server and wireless applications

BEACHWOOD, Ohio – June 24, 2017–– Champion ONE, a leading supplier of open standards-based compatible transceivers and white box switches, today announced the general availability of its new portfolio of 25G SFP28 hot-pluggable transceivers. These transceivers join Champion ONE’s successful PassportTM portfolio of universally compatible transceivers.

These new low-power transceivers are based on the SFP+ MSA form factor, and support 25G Ethernet and 24.3G CPRI. They come in two versions: the SR (rated 70m on OM3 multimode fiber or 100m on OM4 multimode fiber) and LR (rated 10km on single mode fiber). The LR is available in both commercial temperature (0 to 70° C) and hardened (-40 to 85° C) versions to support deployment in uncontrolled environments. The power consumption is only 1.0W (SR) and 1.5W (LR) for these transceivers.

”We continue to innovate and support our customers’ need for expanded bandwidth,” said Champion ONE CEO John Jutila. “By leading the industry with the release of our new portfolio of 25G transceivers, our carrier customers can use these products for expanded 5G LTE wireless fronthaul applications or 4x25G breakout configurations for their 100G Ethernet links and our enterprise customers can deploy them as a low cost migration to higher data rates.”

These transceivers are universally compatible across various OEM switch and router platforms and serve as a direct replacement for hot pluggable OEM transceivers and carry an industry leading 5-year warranty.

###

About Champion ONE

Champion ONE is a global supplier of standards-based, carrier-grade network solutions for clients in the service provider, enterprise, healthcare, education and government sectors. The company’s transceivers, optical filters and optical systems are optimized for use with the industry’s leading OEM platforms. For additional information about Champion ONE, call 800-860-7466.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn