800.860.7466
M-F 8am - 5pm ET

 

100G QSFP28

Champion ONE’s 100G QSFP28 optical transceivers offers direct compatibility with your existing switches and routers. This next-generation QSFP28 offers lLower power consumption than its predecessor, and its more compact form factor increases port density (see dimensions under “Technical Specifications” below). These transceivers are offered in LR4, LR4L, LR4SCWDM4, CLR44WDM10, ER4-L, PSM IR4, and SR4 versions.

The LR4 version supports 100GBASE-LR4 Ethernet up to 10km on SMF. The CWDM4 version supports 100G CWDM4 application with FEC for up to 2km on SMF. The 4WDM-10 (CWDM4-10km) operates on the same wavelengths as the 2km CWDM4, but offers a longer reach of up to 10km. The CLR4 version can reach 2km on SMF without FEC. The SR4 version supports 100GBASE-SR4 Ethernet up to 70m on OM3 MMF and up to 100m on OM4 MMF.

All versions are fully compliant with the MSA standards and digital diagnostics functions are available via an MDIO interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA. These units operate off a single 3.3V power supply, and feature maximum power consumption of 3.5W (CWDM4, 4WDM10, CLR4, SR4) or 4.5W (LR4).

Data Sheet

100G QSFP28

Data Sheet

100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable

 

Champion ONE's carrier-grade optical transceivers feature digital diagnostics, also known as digital optical monitoring (DOM), which is supported by the majority of switches and routers. We stock the majority of our products and strive for 100 percent availability. All Champion ONE optical transceivers are RoHS compliant and feature a limited warranty up to five years.