800.860.7466
M-F 8am - 5pm ET

 

News

We've archived our press releases about new and existing Champion ONE products, product applications and upcoming events.


Media Relations Contact
Keith Lewis
+1 216.831.1800
klewis@championone.net


RSS

1-10 of 22

Set Descending Direction
per page
N E W S  R E L E A S E Champion ONE Launches Advanced Line of Open Network Switches New product line boasts state-of-the-art silicon processing power, SDN/NFV capability, and choice of best-in-class switching and routing software BEACHWOOD, Ohio – May 2, 2017 -- Champion ONE, The Champion of Open Networking™ and a leading supplier of optical network solutions, is announcing a new line of open network Ethernet switches. These switches offer high-performance hardware and a robust feature set, including SDN and NFV functionality, at significant cost savings over many legacy brands. Champion ONE’s line of switches brings all the benefits and principles of open architecture to its customers’ networks. Instead of being locked into the limitations of a single vendor’s feature set and proprietary hardware, the switch hardware is fully disa... Read More
Posted By Champion One
N E W S  R E L E A S E Champion ONE Issued Patent for uTune Director™ Innovative Stand-Alone Device Tunes SFP+ and XFP DWDM Optics BEACHWOOD, Ohio – August 24, 2016 -- Champion ONE, the Champion of Open Networking and leading supplier of optical transceivers, is announcing today that the US Patent Office has issued a patent for its popular award-winning uTune Director. Patent No. 9,391,706 covers the technology within the stand-alone device that enables tuning and locking of SFP+ and XFP DWDM transceivers to specific ITU channels outside of a network switch. Its intuitive interface makes the process easy to understand and quick to perform; an optic can be tuned and locked in under one minute. This process enables network operators to maximize network uptime by tuning optics on-demand, without having to wait the lengthy lead times that are common amo... Read More
Posted By Champion One
N E W S  R E L E A S E Champion ONE Launches New Copper SFP+ Transceiver New 10G Pluggable Module Protects Investment In Legacy Infrastructure BEACHWOOD, Ohio – July 13, 2016 -- Champion ONE, a leading supplier of open standards based compatible transceivers, today announced the general availability of its new 10G Copper SFP+ hot-pluggable transceivers. This transceiver joins Champion ONE’s successful Passport™ portfolio of universally compatible transceivers. Champion ONE’s line of 100G QSFP28 transceivers is among the most robust in the industry. It includes: This new transceiver supports 10GBase-T Ethernet up to 30m over Category 6a/7 cables or 100/1000Base-T Ethernet over Category 5e cables. The copper SFP+ bridges the gap in the market between 7m direct-attach cables (DACs) and short-haul 10GBASE-SR SFP+ optics. They are idea... Read More
Posted By Champion One
N E W S  R E L E A S E Champion ONE Launches New 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceivers BEACHWOOD, Ohio – February 2, 2016 -Champion ONE, a leading supplier of compatible optical transceivers, today announced the general availability of its new line of 100G QSFP28 hot-pluggable transceivers. This next-generation transceiver joins Champion ONE’s successful Passport™ portfolio of universal 100G products, including CFP, CFP2, CXP, and CFP4 optics. Champion ONE’s line of 100G QSFP28 transceivers is among the most robust in the industry. It includes: 100GBASE-SR4 (70m (OM3)/100m (OM4) reach, 3.5W maximum power consumption) 100GE CWDM4 (2km reach, with FEC, 3.5W maximum power) 100GE CLR4 (2km reach, without FEC, 3.5W maximum power) 100GBASE-LR4 ... Read More
Posted By Champion One
N E W S  R E L E A S E Champion ONE Launches Optical Protection Switch Product Line Versatile New Products from Champion ONE Protect Network Rings During Power Outages BEACHWOOD, Ohio – December 3, 2015 -Champion ONE, a leading provider of optical transceivers and passive network systems, is announcing the general availability of its 2x2 Optical Protection Switches. They will be sold as part of Champion ONE’s IntelliportTM line of smart network devices. “Available in both dual and single fiber configurations, these optical switches enable service providers to maintain the integrity and full functionality of a network ring in case part of the ring loses power. Until power is restored, the switch automatically enters bypass mode, thereby removing any nodes that are without power. Furthermore, Champion ONE&rs... Read More
Posted By Champion One
N E W S  R E L E A S E Champion ONE Collaborates with National Photonics Initiative to Advance US Photonics BEACHWOOD, Ohio – November 10, 2015 -Champion ONE today announced it will join the National Photonics Initiative (NPI), an alliance of top scientific societies uniting industry and academia to raise awareness of photonics, as a collaborator, a title given to those organizations that wish to demonstrate a high level of public support and endorsement for the NPI. “Technological innovation has been at the heart of Champion ONE’s mission since it was founded over 20 years ago,” says CEO John Jutila. “We appreciate the hard work of both the NPI and its fellow collaborators, and are committed to doing what we can to further this crucial initiative and support the continued advancement of the photonics industry.” Champion ONE will work with the NPI to increase c... Read More
Posted By Champion One
N E W S  R E L E A S E Champion ONE Launches New CFP4 Optical Transceivers New 100G Pluggable Module Doubles Port Density while Reducing Power Consumption for Both Single Mode and Multi-mode Applications BEACHWOOD, Ohio – October 6, 2015 - Champion ONE, a leading supplier of compatible optical transceivers, today announced the general availability of its new 100G CFP4 hot-pluggable transceivers. This next-generation transceiver joins Champion ONE’s successful Passport™ portfolio of 100G products, including CFP, CFP2 and CXP optics. CFP4 transceivers provide users the same data rate as CFPs and CFP2s, but with drastically reduced power consumption (6W maximum). In addition, at roughly half the size of a CFP2, these transceivers enable users to double th... Read More
Posted By Champion One
N E W S  R E L E A S E Champion ONE Launches CPRI Transceivers New Products from Champion ONE Fill Unique Telecom Niche, Supported by SFP, SFP+ Form Factors BEACHWOOD, Ohio – June 17, 2015 – Champion ONE, a leading provider of optical transceivers and passive network systems, is announcing the general availability of transceivers supporting Common Public Radio Interface (CPRI) protocols. Supporting this protocol will enable Champion ONE to serve its telecom customers even better, through supplying products that enable communication between wireless radio towers and base stations. These new additions will be sold under Champion ONE’s Passport™ line of universal transceivers. The following form factors will support the CPRI protocol: “As a leading supplier to... Read More
Posted By Champion One
N E W S  R E L E A S E Champion ONE Launches CXP Transceivers New 100G Solution for Data-Center Applications BEACHWOOD, Ohio – June 2, 2015 – Champion ONE, a leading provider of optical transceivers and passive network systems, is announcing the general availability of CXP transceivers. This exciting new form factor is the first 100G solution designed specifically to meet short-haul data-center needs. These new transceivers will be sold under Champion ONE’s Passport™ line of universal transceivers. The CXP is designed to support 12x10Gb/s Ethernet applications with multi-rate capability of 1.06Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s per channel, over distances of up to 100m on OM3 fiber. It operates off of a single 3.3V power source, with a maximum power consumption of 3.5W. “This is an exciting new de... Read More
Posted By Champion One
N E W S  R E L E A S E Champion ONE Launches GPON & EPON Transceivers New Products from Champion ONE Meet Growing Demand for FTTP Deployments Supported by SFP, SFP+, XFP Form Factors BEACHWOOD, Ohio – May 19, 2015 – Champion ONE, a leading provider of optical transceivers and passive network systems, is announcing the general availability of both Gigabit Passive Optical Networking (GPON) and 10G Ethernet Passive Optical Networking (EPON) protocols for fiber-to-the-premise (FTTP) applications. These new transceivers will be sold under Champion ONE&s Passport™ line of universal transceivers. The GPON protocols are supported by SFP transceivers, and are specified for both Optical Line Terminal (OLT) and Optical Network Unit (ONU) usages. 10G EPON protocols are supported by both SFP+ and XFP transceivers; the SFP+ i... Read More
Posted By Champion One

1-10 of 22

Set Descending Direction
per page